A copy of the motion should be filed for each case included in the request for severance. The Court Should Sever Mr. Ahmed's Case As the Jury will be Unable to Compartmentalize the Evidence as it Relates to Mr. Ahmed All defendants are charged with conspiracy to provide material support to a foreign terrorist organization and with attempt to provide material support to a foreign terrorist organization. Motions for a Continuance | American Immigration Council Jeffrey W. Jensen is a criminal defense lawyer in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. Begin automating your signature workflows today. When the application for relief is filed in immigration court, it must be accompanied by the receipt from the DHS indicating that the fee was received.